“Fostering Science-Industry collaboration with joint priorities for Research and Innovation”
On the 28th of September Georgian Teknical Universtiry hosted a international hybrid conference  “Fostering Science-Industry collaboration with joint priorities for Research and Innovation”. The event was organized by the EU Twinning project “Supporting inter-sectoral collaboration possibilities between  Research and Industry” in coopetarion with the EU programme “Support to Georgia’s Researchers’ Mobility”.
The Conference gathered enterprises, research institutions, universities, ministries, civil society organisations as well as the representatives of the Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation and Georgia's Innovation and Technology Agency.
The conference programme included:
• Scientific priorities: Presentation and reflection of functional and thematic priorities in R&D for Georgia; sharing of views on how to best implement priorities; promotion of discussion among stakeholders from the quadruple helix
• Online matchmaking platform: knowing the needs of external stakeholders, the features the matchmaking tool should have, the financial needs and possibilities, and possible partners for implementation and further maintance and ownership.