Training on strategic approach and duties of NCPs and grant offices"
On October 21-23, 2022, International “Training on strategic approach and duties of NCPs and grant offices" took place at Hotel Iota, Tbilisi. The event was organized by the EU programme “Support to Georgia’s Researchers’ Mobility” in cooperation with the EU Twinning project “Supporting inter-sectoral collaboration possibilities between Research and Industry”.
The training was participated by the NCPs, Grant Offices at Universities, HEU office, Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation, Georgia's Innovation and Technology Agency and the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia. The event aimed at:
• Providing practical advice on NCP core functions and specific activities for promotion of European Framework programmes;
• Assisting the participants to draft and plan services with an well elaborated strategic approach to support Georgian stakeholders in the best possible way to access Horizon Europe;
• Carrying out a self-evaluation survey for skills and competencies of NCPs and Grant Office coordinators;
• Carrying out preliminary discussions to identify the challenges Georgian researchers and innovators face to elaborate successful applications for complex projects.
The training was delivered by the invited international experts Lil Reif, Austrian Research Promotion Agency (FFG), Austria and Matthias Wurch, DLR-PT Project Management Agency, Germany.