Meetings with the science management units’ representatives
Support to Georgia’s Researchers’ Mobility” Programme team members - team leader Peter Debreczeni and deputy team leader Nino Gachechiladze met the representatives of the science management units of state and private  universities, and research centers of Georgia on March 6th, 10th  and 13th , 2023.
The aim of the above listed meetings was to analyze gaps and identify needs for upcoming R&I proposal writing and research grant management trainings planned within the Support to Georgia’s Researchers’ Mobility Programme component 2: Enhance the capacity of Georgia’s R&I community, share EU best practices in R&I proposal writing and research grant management.
The representatives of Horizon Europe National Office of Georgia also participated in the meetings. The Deputy dead Luka Kemoklidze presented Horizon Europe 2023-2024 programmes and answered questions from the audience.
The meeting took place in Tbilisi and Kutaisi. The meetings in Tbilisi were participated by the representatives of the state and private universities’ science management units, while the meeting in Kutaisi was participated by the representatives of the regional universities of west Georgia.